Privacy Statement

The Alfred Foundation Privacy Statement

The Alfred Foundation respects, and is committed to protecting your privacy.

The Alfred Foundation raises funds for The Alfred hospital, a campus of Alfred Health. To see the Alfred Health Privacy Policy please go here: www.alfredhealth.org.au/privacy-policy

This privacy statement sets out the way The Alfred Foundation collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information, as required by law including the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

If you have any queries about this privacy statement you can contact The Alfred Foundation by using the contact details given at the end of this statement.

Information The Alfred Foundation collects

The kind of personal information we collect and store depends on the type of activity involved. Information will generally include your name, contact details (for example your address, email address, phone number/s), your donation or transaction history and your communication preferences (eg frequency of mailouts you prefer). Information may also include survey responses, your date of birth, gender and, if relevant, details about your personal interests.

We may also use ‘cookies’ to track visits to our website and encourage you to return to it. You can disable cookies in your internet browser settings.

You can choose what personal information you provide. However if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, it may be difficult to contact you, process your donation and/or action requests you make.

If you want to reduce the volume of correspondence you receive from The Alfred Foundation, or prefer that we don’t contact you at all, please let us know by phone, email or post using our contact details given at the end of this statement.

How we collect information

The Alfred Foundation may collect information from you directly, for example when you donate or provide information by phone, in person, by email, online, or by mail. We may also collect information indirectly in a number of ways including from publicly available sources or from third parties who organise fundraising activities on our behalf and who are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Alfred Foundation may occasionally collect basic contact details (name, address, email address, phone numbers) from The Alfred patients who provide their consent through individual patient attendance forms. The Alfred Foundation has strict policies in place to protect the privacy of patient information (both personal and health related).

How we use your information

Your information is used for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. These purposes may include:

  • To process your donation or payment, including issuing you with a receipt.
  • To change your contact details, respond to any questions you have, or action you requests.
  • To report back to you about The Alfred’s work, let you know how your contribution is making a difference, let you know about other opportunities to support The Alfred or what our partner organisations are doing.
  • To confirm your identity when you make enquiries about your donation.
  • To improve our communications or programs, for example by measuring the level of support we receive, the effectiveness of our correspondence and finding out more about your views through surveys or other feedback opportunities.
  • To improve our website.

When we disclose personal information

We don’t rent or sell your personal information. However, to help reach more generous supporters like you, from time to time other like-minded not for profit organisations allow us to contact their supporters and we reciprocate in respect of our supporters. In this light, we may disclose your personal information to these organisations. This may involve disclosing data to third parties both in and outside of Australia who assist in these activities. If you would prefer us not to share your information please call, email or write to us at the address listed at the end of this statement.

We may securely transfer data to organisations located outside of Australia, for example to produce printed material and electronic communications. These organisations must also comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and are bound by tight agreements which protect your privacy.

We may disclose your personal information to an authorised legal representative nominated by you, our accountants, auditors and lawyers and government authorities if legally required to do so.

Data Security

The Alfred Foundation is committed to protecting your data. We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • Keep secure any information which we hold about you (whether electronic or in hard copy). 
  • Keep this information accurate and up to date.
  • De-identify or destroy it when no longer needed. 

Your electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and that they abide by our confidentiality policy and procedures.

We may provide links to websites outside of The Alfred Foundation such as trusts and foundations, for example Dry July, who fundraise independently but may provide funds to The Alfred Foundation, however, we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before you disclose your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine that site’s Terms and Conditions.

Ensuring Data Quality

The Alfred Foundation works hard to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate and as up-to-date as possible. Information from third parties is checked with each party where possible. We are able to provide access to the personal information of the individual concerned upon request and will correct any inaccurate information.

Complaints

If an individual has a concern about the way we handle their information, they can complain to The Alfred Foundation using the contact details provided at the end of this statement. We will endeavour to respond promptly to the complaint and at the latest, within thirty days.

If the outcome of that complaint is not satisfactory, you may refer the issue made to:

The Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection Level 6, 121 Exhibition Street PO Box 24014 Melbourne Victoria 3001 Telephone: 1300 666 444 (local call) Email: privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au Web: www.cpdp.vic.gov.au

Reducing communications, opting out or modifying your information 

If you want to reduce or opt out of future communications, or if you wish to change any information that you have previously given us, you can contact us by:

Sending an email to foundation@alfred.org.au
Calling us on (03) 9076 3222 or 1800 888 878 (freecall) during business hours (8:30am to 5pm EST)
Writing to us at The Alfred Foundation, PO Box 2021, Prahran VIC 3181
When contacting us to change your details please include the following information if possible:

Your name
Your postal address and/or email
Your phone number
Optional: Your Alfred Foundation supporter number (if you have one)

Changes to this privacy statement

We may make changes to this statement from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.